Privacy Policy

Welcome! The following privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) outlines the types of Personal Information (defined below) that WoAccelerator, Inc. (“we,” “our,” or “us”) collects when operating services through our website https://woaccelerator.com, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices (the “Site” or “WoAccelerator”). If you use the Site on behalf of a company, organization, or other entity, then "you" includes you and that entity.
Before using WoAccelerator’s website or submitting any Personal Information to WoAccelerator, please review this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us at legal@woaccelerator.com if you have any questions. By using the Site, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Site.

How You Accept This Policy

When you visit WoAccelerator, apply to a WoAccelerator program, sign up for an account, or otherwise provide us with any Personal Information, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

The information we collect from you falls into two categories: Personal Information (i.e., data that could potentially identify you as an individual) and non-personally identifiable information (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify who you are) ("Non-Personal Information"). This Privacy Policy covers both types and will tell you how we might collect and use each type.
We may collect a variety of Personal Information, including:
Your first and last name, email address, phone number, age range, postal address, references, and education when you apply to a WoAccelerator program; Credit card information (although we use a third party payment processor, as described below), billing address, and shipping address; and Other information requested from Third Party Services (defined below) that you explicitly give us access to.
We may also collect a variety of Non-Personal Information, including:
Various analytics data including: (i) the IP address of the computer you use to access our Site; (ii) the type of browser software you are using; (iii) the operating system you are using; (iv) the date and time you access or use our Site; (v) the website address, if any, that linked you to our Site; (vi) the website address, if any, you travel to after leaving our website; and (vii) other non-personally identifiable traffic data; and Responses to various application questions.

How We Collect Information

When You Provide Us With Information to Make a Payment

We, or companies that provide services on our behalf, may collect certain financial information from you, such as your payment method (this may include valid credit card number, type, expiration date, or other financial information). By making a payment through WoAccelerator, you give us consent to use and provide your financial information as we consider necessary to process the transaction.

Information We Automatically Collect

Like most websites, WoAccelerator incorporates technology such as "pixel tags," "web beacons," and "cookies." Pixel tags or web beacons are tracking devices on websites or in emails that can monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the email. Cookies (not to be confused with the sugary treat) are small files that web servers may place on your computer when you visit a website.
We use cookies to help identify and track usage of our Site and to make it easier to deliver a personalized experience. You can easily refuse our cookies by adjusting your preference in your browser. However, be forewarned that disabling cookies may cause WoAccelerator to not operate properly.
In order to improve and grow WoAccelerator, we also use analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to automatically collect information about user and visitor usage (collectively “Analytics Tools”). These Analytics Tools collect data such as how often you visit WoAccelerator, what areas of the Site you visit, and what other sites or services you used prior to using WoAccelerator.
Analytics Tools generally operate differently. For example, Google Analytics only collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit WoAccelerator, not your name or other identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your computer to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. As of right now, we only use the information we get from Analytics Tools to improve our Site and do not combine the information collected through the use of Analytics Tools with Personal Information. However, we reserve the right to do so in the future.
Please note Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your use of WoAccelerator is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to WoAccelerator by disabling cookies on your browser. You also can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here.

Third Party Services

We haven’t built all of the features offered on WoAccelerator from scratch. To run WoAccelerator, we utilize various third-party products (collectively “Third Party Services”), such as third party payment processors. If you authorize us to connect with these Third Party Services, you grant us permission to collect certain Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and any other information that the Third Party Services make available to us. Please note that your use of these Third Party Services is governed by their respective Terms of Service and Privacy Policies. We use and disclose any collected information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Communications You Initiate with Us

We do everything possible to make sure you have an amazing experience on our Site. If you contact us in person, by phone, email, or by some other means (either through our Site or through a Third Party Service), we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence for later reference (to help improve our Site and service to you).

How We Use the Information We Gather

We primarily use the information we collect and store to enhance WoAccelerator. Except if we sell all or a portion of our business, or as otherwise described below, we do not rent, trade, or sell your Personal Information.

Use to Provide Our Site to You

We use Personal Information to create an awesome experience. Some ways we may internally use your information include to:
Provide, maintain, administer, or expand WoAccelerator and deliver to you information that you request; Respond to correspondence that we may receive from you; Perform business analyses or support, improve, or enhance WoAccelerator or other products and services we offer; Send you WoAccelerator-related information (through email or otherwise) such as updates, special offers, and changes to certain legal documents, or content that we think will interest you based on your preferences; Contact you when necessary or requested; Customize and tailor your WoAccelerator experience; or Prevent, detect, and investigate security breaches or potentially illegal or prohibited activities.
Aggregated Personal Data and Non-Personal Information We may share or disclose aggregated Personal Data or Non-Personal Information with service providers, or with other persons we conduct business with. These service providers and other persons may also share with us aggregated Non-Personal Information that they have independently developed or acquired. Additionally, we may combine aggregate information from the pixel tags, web beacons, and cookies with similar data we collect from other visitors to help us improve our Site. When doing so, we do our best to ensure that any aggregated information cannot be linked back to you.
Except as we discuss in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties who wish to market other products and services to you.

Agents or Third-Party Partners

We may provide your Personal Information to our employees, contractors, agents, service providers, and designees ("Agents") to enable them to perform certain services for us exclusively, including:

Payment processing;

Website-related services such as web hosting; Improvement of website-related services and features; Maintenance services; or Development of new services.

Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, your Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. By accepting this Privacy Policy, as outlined above, you consent to any such transfer.

Protection of Us and Others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; cooperate with law enforcement; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of WoAccelerator, our employees, our users, or others.

Data Retention

WoAccelerator will retain your data for the life of our services. We may also retain some Personal Information that you have provided to us beyond the life of our services in order to maintain the Site for other members or to comply with relevant laws. That being said, if you would like your data deleted, please contact us at legal@woaccelerator.com.

Security and Maintenance of Applications

You submit applications at your own risk. We implement commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and organizational measures to protect Application Information both online and offline from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what Application Information you send to us.
After the application process has ended, we may retain your application and the information contained therein.

Children

We are especially sensitive about children's information. We’re not a site targeted towards children and we don’t knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. If you have questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, or if you learn that a child under the age of 13 has used WoAccelerator or provided us with Personal Information, please email us at legal@woaccelerator.com.

Protection of Personal Information

The security of the information you provide is extremely important to us. We employ several physical and electronic safeguards to keep your information safe, including encrypted user passwords and securing all connections with industry standard transport layer security.
If you have an account that you access on a shared computer, be sure to sign out of your account when finished. If you believe a third party has access to your account, you must let us know as soon as possible.
Even with all these precautions, we cannot fully guarantee against the access, disclosure, alteration, or deletion of data through events such as, but not limited to, hardware or software failure or unauthorized entry or use.

Online Tracking and How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

Online tracking is the collection of data about an individual’s Internet activity used to deliver targeted advertisements and for other purposes. Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) or similar feature that signals to websites that a visitor does not want to have his/her online activity and behavior tracked. If an online service elects to respond to a particular DNT signal, the service may refrain from collecting certain Personal Information about the browser’s user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option and there is currently no industry consensus as to what constitutes a DNT signal. For these reasons, many website operators, including WoAccelerator, do not take action to respond to DNT signals. For more information about DNT signals, visit http://allaboutdnt.com.

Changes to This Policy

We may modify our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and will become effective immediately upon posting. If the changes are significant, we will do our best to notify you via email or through a notification. Please check the effective date below to determine if there have been any changes since you have last reviewed this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights as a California Resident

Residents of California have the right to request from us certain information with respect to the types of Personal Information we share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To exercise your rights, you may make one request each year by emailing us at legal@woaccelerator.com. Your request should specify your full name and the email address you used when submitting Personal Information to us.
If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:
Information. To request that we disclose the following information about our collection and use of your personal information during the past 12 months: The categories of personal information that we have collected about you; The categories of sources from which personal information is collected; The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information; Whether we have disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of personal information received by each category of recipient; and Whether we have sold your personal information, and, if so, the categories of personal information received by each category of recipients. Access. To request a copy of the personal information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months. Deletion. To request that we delete personal information about you that we have collected from you. Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to be discriminated against with respect to the quality or level of services we provide as a consequence of your exercise of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Other Rights. You can request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This request is free and may be made once a year.

Exercising your California privacy rights:

To request access to or deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights under California law, please contact us at legal@woaccelerator.com. We will request that you provide information necessary to verify your identity. That information may vary based on the context and scope of your request. For example, we may require you to verify access to an email address, or provide other forms of identification appropriate to the request. We may require agents submitting a request on your behalf to provide proof of agency in order to respond to a request.

International Users and Visitors

WoAccelerator is hosted in the United States. Because the Internet is global, you should note that by providing your personal information as an international visitor or user, you are: (i) permitting the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you reside; and (ii) permitting the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Questions

For any additional questions, email us at legal@woaccelerator.com.
Mailing Address:
282 Katonah Ave., Unit 1003
Katonah, NY 10536

Effective Date: February 25, 2021

Thanks for reading our Privacy Policy!